Borage Oil or Starflower

INCI Name:- Borago Officinalis

Obtained from the seeds of the Borage plant (a flower with blue, star-shaped flowers hence the alternative name). The main suppliers are found throughout Europe, North Africa and North America.

Borage Oil has the highest concentration of Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA) of any oil thus making it excellent for face creams and massage oils.

created on 2007-03-19 16:25:37 by purel