Neem Oil

INCI Name:- Melia Azadirata

This oil is cold pressed from the seeds. Main suppliers are Asia, Africa, South America and Oceania.

This oil is very smelly so is only used in very small quantities in skin-care products. Has anti-fungal properties. Good for easing arthritis and sprains, bruises and cuts. Is effective in regenerating dry and sensitive skin. The Neem leaf can be used for treating eczema and psoriasis.

Both the leaf and the seeds can be harvested from the Tree without causing the tree damage. Has insecticidal properties - Neem trees are often the only types of tree left untouched by a plague of locusts.

created on 2007-03-19 17:19:20 by purel