Potassium Sorbate

INCI Name:- Potassium Sorbate

This forms part of the most eco-friendly preservative generally available along with Benzyl Alcohol and Phenoxyethanol. Potassium sorbate occurs naturally and is a salt of Sorbic Acid. It is used to inhibit the development of moulds and yeasts in skin care products and foods. It is considered to be safe because of its long term safety record and non-toxic profile.

created on 2007-03-19 17:48:40 by purel