Shea Butter

INCI Name:- Butyrospermum Parkii

Pressed out from the crushed stones of the Shea Tree. Main supplier is West Africa.

This is a white, stable fat with a mild smell. It helps skin heal quickly, protects the skin against dehydration and has a natural sun protection factor of 2-3.

Has mild anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. The melting point is 35-38ÂșC (the skin's temperature).

created on 2007-03-19 17:56:24 by purel